| |
SD Treatment (Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate)
| |
SD Surface Modification
INCI name: Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate
 |
| |
Trade Name |
Product Code |
INCI Name |
|
Gelest Titanium Dioxide SD |
WIA-SDA |
Titanium Dioxide, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Yellow Iron Oxide SD |
YIA-SDA |
Iron Oxides, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Red Iron Oxide SD |
RIA-SDA |
Iron Oxides, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Black Iron Oxide SD |
BIA-SDA |
Iron Oxides, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Ultramarine Blue SD |
LIA-SDA |
Ultramarines, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Sericite SD |
SAA-SDA |
Mica, Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
Gelest Talc SD |
TA7-SDA |
Talc,
Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate |
MSDS
TDS
Sample
|
|
SD pigments and fillers are coated with a hydroxyl terminated silsesquioxane network that improves adhesion to skin and hair. Because SD pigments are hydrophobic, yet are not overly sensitive to oils, including sebum, they are particularly suited for use in eye make up formulation.
SD Key Performance Benefits
- Water repellency
- Low oil absorption
- Form high solids dispersions
- Improved skin adhesion
- Improved wear
- Recommended for long wearing eye area products
|
|